eWebGlobe home
  Country List
  Continents
  Oceans
  Quiz
  Books
  Deserts
  Islands
  Countries
  Other Sites
  About eWebGlobe
   Countries
  USA
  Russia
  China
  Japan
  France
  England
  Brazil
  Australia
  India
  Germany
 
Welcome to www.ewebglobe.com - Your window to the Globe
home | Continents | Countries | Quiz


Continents There are seven continents in the World. A quick overview of these is given below. The areas are in sq-Km.

Click on the title to sort in any column.

NamePopulationArea
Asia387900000044579000
Africa87750000030065000
South America37950000017819000
North America50150000024346000
Europe7270000009938000
Australia320000007687000
Antartica013209000

Asia

A few interesting statistics on Asia are:
  1. Asia is the largest continent of the World.
  2. Asia is made up of 48 countries.
  3. Asia has the highest point on Earth - the Mount Everest.
  4. The lowest point on Earth - the Dead sea is also in Asia.
  5. The two most populous coutries of the World - China and India are in Asia.
  6. Origin of all the main religions of the world is in Asia. These include Christianity, Hinduism, Muslim and Budhism.
  7. Asia has more people than any other continent. In fact, 2 out of every 3 people on Earth live in Asia.

Australia

A few interesting statistics on Australia are:
  1. Australia is the only continent that is its own country.
  2. Australia is an island made of seven states.
  3. The native people of Australia are called ABORIGINES.

Africa

A few interesting statistics on Africa are:
  1. Africa is the second largest continent.
  2. Africa is made up of 53 countries.
  3. The largest warm desert in the World, the Sahara dessert is in Africa.

Europe

A few interesting statistics on Europe are:
  1. Europe is the sixth largest continent of the World.
  2. Europe is made up of 46 countries.
  3. With cities like London and Paris, Europe is the most popular tourist destination of the World.

North America

A few interesting statistics on North America are:
  1. North America is the third largest continent of the World.
  2. North America is made up of three large countries - Canada, Mexico and the United States, and the countries of Central America and the Caribbean Islands.

South America

A few interesting statistics on South America are:
  1. South America is the fourth largest continent of the World.
  2. South America is made up of 13 countries.
  3. South America is connected to North America by the Isthmus of Panama
  4. São Paulo, Brazil, whose population is nearly 10,000,000, is the largest city of South America.

Antartica

A few interesting statistics on Antartica are:
  1. Antarctica is located at the South Pole.
  2. Antarctica is the fifth largest continent of the World.
  3. Antarctica has no countries. Due to extremely cold weather, people do not live on this continent.